Chet D. Bauermeister

Fire Chief

Chief Bauermeister and the members of his fire department responded to a mutual-aid wildland fire. Chief Bauermeister and another firefighter staffed a converted snowcat-type ATV equipped with a water tank and pump. As the snowcat ascended a hill, it lost traction and began to tumble down the slope. The passenger was ejected during the roll. Chief Bauermeister remained in the vehicle as it rolled 3.5 times. He was pinned in the wreckage. Firefighters and emergency medical technicians (EMTs) gained access to the wreckage and assessed Chief Bauermeister's condition and found him to be deceased. He died of multiple traumatic injuries. Neither occupant of the snowcat was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the incident. For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program Report F2010-15 (www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/reports/face201015.html). Incident Location: Wahluke Slope area of the Saddle Mountain National Wildlife Refuge (USNG: 11T KM 95 73).
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Chet D. Bauermeister was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Franklin County Fire District 4
510 Bellflower RD
USNG: 11T LM 2934 6050
Mesa, Washington 99343

Chief: Pending

View NIOSH Report

Age: 47
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 23, 2010 15:30
Date of death: June 23, 2010
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: February 28, 2014