Raymond Trygar

Battalion Chief

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Raymond Trygar was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

California Department of Forestry
PO Box 128

Yreka, California 96097

Chief: Jim Mower, Operations Chief

Rank: Battalion Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 20, 1995
Date of death: December 20, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Emergency duty: No

Last updated: June 13, 2012