Brett Michael Stearns

Captain

Captain Stearns and a dozen other firefighters were conducting a hazardous tree abatement training project near Craig, Colorado. During the operation, a tree fell and struck Captain Stearns in the head and back. Captain Stearns was treated at the scene and eventually pronounced dead by an emergency room physician through radio communications. A comprehensive report on the incident was prepared by the Northwest Colorado Fire Management Unit. It can be found at https://www.blm.gov/pgdata/etc/medialib/blm/nifc/Safety.Par.41629.File.dat/FreemanFactual.pdf Incident Location: USNG: 13T BF 9515 1556
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Brett Michael Stearns was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Bureau of Land Management - Little Snake Field Office
455 Emerson Street
USNG: 13T BE 8545 8784
Craig, Colorado 81625

Chief: Field Manager John Husband

Age: 29
Rank: Captain
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: June 26, 2009 16:30
Date of death: June 26, 2009
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: March 28, 2018