Frankie Paul Nelson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Shreveport Fire Department
263 North Commons Street
Shreveport, Louisiana 71101
Chief: Brian Crawford
| Age: | 51 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Fire Captain |
| Classification: | Career |
| Incident date: | May 9, 2009 22:40 |
| Date of death: | May 10, 2009 |
| Cause of death: | Stress/Overexertion |
| Nature of death: | Heart Attack |
| Activity type: | Other |
| Emergency duty: | No |
| Duty type: | After |
| Fixed property use: | Street/Road |
Last updated: March 27, 2018