Gregory Carroll Cooke

Firefighter

On March 11, 2009, Firefighter Cooke was working at a woods fire when he went into cardiac arrest. He was transported by air to the Wake Medical Center in Raleigh, NC. On March 21, 2009, Firefighter Cooke passed away.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Gregory Carroll Cooke was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Salem Volunteer Fire Department
4559 Swift Creek School RD
Whitakers, North Carolina 27891

Chief: Paul Powell

Age: 60
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 11, 2009
Date of death: March 21, 2009
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: September 15, 2015