Rufus E. Brinson, Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Brinson was instructing a Firefighter I class at Pamlico Community College. He provided instruction in the classroom for the morning session from 0800hrs through 1145hrs. After lunch, Firefighter Brinson and other firefighters picked up a pumper at their fire station and made preparations for smokehouse exercises. Firefighter Brinson operated the pump panel and led students through a flammable liquids fire scenario. The weather was very hot. Firefighter Brinson complained of not feeling well and another instructor led the last group of students through the flammable liquids prop. The balance of the afternoon's outside activities were cancelled due to the heat and that fact that Firefighter Brinson was not feeling well. Firefighter Brinson assisted with cleaning up the training facility and reloading hose on the pumper. As the apparatus was filled with water, Firefighter Brinson collapsed and was unresponsive. CPR was initiated and Firefighter Brinson was transported to the hospital. Firefighter Brinson did not recover and died due to a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Rufus E. Brinson, Jr. was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Reelsboro Fire Department
105 Holland Drive
New Bern, North Carolina 28560

Chief: Lance Hamby

View NIOSH Report

Age: 50
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 6, 2008 15:30
Date of death: June 6, 2008
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Pump Operations
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Institutional

Last updated: February 28, 2014