Daniel Bruce Packer

Fire Chief

Chief Packer was dispatched as a Division Supervisor to the Siskiyou Complex of fires on the Klamath National Forest in Northern California. Chief Packer and other firefighters were assigned responsibility for the Panther Fire. In order to prepare to assume management responsibility for the fire, Chief Packer and another division supervisor were assigned to scout the area. At approximately 1530hrs, the fire spread quickly and burned over Chief Packer's position. Chief Packer deployed his fire shelter in an unsuccessful attempt to protect himself from the rapidly advancing flame front. A subsequent autopsy revealed that Chief Packer died of smoke inhalation and thermal burns.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daniel Bruce Packer was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

East Pierce Fire and Rescue
18421 Old Buckley Hwy
USNG: 10T ET 6185 2529
Bonney Lake, Washington 98391

Chief: Pending

Age: 49
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 26, 2008 15:30
Date of death: July 26, 2008
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 27, 2022