Kevin Patrick Pryor

Firefighter

Firefighter Pryor was discovered by a friend at his residence having fallen ill just several hours after he returned from deployment on the department strike team working the Humboldt Fire in Northern California. Pryor was transported to the hospital but passed away the next day from a non-traumatic brain hemorrhage.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kevin Patrick Pryor was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Newport Beach Fire Department
3300 Newport Blvd.
PO Box 1768, (USNG: 11S MT 1370 2007)
Newport Beach, California 92658-8915

Chief: Steve Lewis

Age: 31
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 16, 2008 12:15
Date of death: June 17, 2008
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Cerebrovascular Accident
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 17, 2016