Dennise Marie Leslie

Firefighter

Firefighter Leslie was responding to the fire station in her personal vehicle after her fire department was dispatched to a Wildland fire. The vehicle was a 2000 Ford Ranger pickup truck. As Firefighter Leslie crested a hill, she saw another vehicle waiting to make a left-hand turn in front of her. She moved her vehicle from the center of the road into her lane but oversteered. The right wheels of her vehicle left the paved roadway. Firefighter Leslie steered to the left in an attempt to bring her vehicle back onto the road. The pickup began to spin, travelled across the roadway, and collided with an earthen embankment. This caused the vehicle to go airborne and begin to roll over. The cab of the truck collided with a large tree, causing extensive damage to the passenger compartment. When EMS responders arrived on the scene, Firefighter Leslie was determined to have died in the crash. The cause of death was listed as head trauma. The pickup's airbag deployed, Firefighter Leslie was not wearing a seat belt.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dennise Marie Leslie was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Coal City Community Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 62
Main Street (Highway 157)
Coal City, Indiana 47427

Chief: Andrew Washington

Age: 37
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 2, 2007 16:40
Date of death: July 2, 2007
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: December 09, 2014