Kevin Charles Reed

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Reed completed a work shift. During the shift, Lieutenant Reed responded to 6 incidents, including a residential structural fire. After getting off of work, Lieutenant Reed went to a local gym to participate in physical fitness activities. While riding an exercise bike, Lieutenant Reed collapsed. Other members of the gym began CPR and gym staff applied an Automatic External Defibrillator (AED). Firefighters arrived and took over caring for Lieutenant Reed. He was transported to the hospital but was not revived. Lieutenant Reed's cause of death was cardiac related.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kevin Charles Reed was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Oakland Fire Department
150 Frank H Ogawa Plaza
Suite 3354
Oakland, California 94612

Chief: Daniel D. Farrell

Age: 47
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 20, 2007 08:30
Date of death: January 20, 2007
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: November 04, 2014