Allan M. Roberts

Firefighter

Firefighter Roberts was assigned to Engine 41 for the night shift of October 9, 2006. Engine 41 and other fire companies were dispatched to a report of a residential structure fire at 0222hrs on October 10, 2006. Engine 41 was the first to arrive on the scene and found a working fire. Two occupants of the home had jumped from an upper story window and there were reports of other trapped occupants. Firefighter Roberts and 2 other firefighters entered the structure to perform a search and fight the fire. At approximately 0300hrs, Firefighter Roberts and other firefighters were advancing a charged handline up the interior stairs to the second floor when an extremely rapid buildup of heat occurred. Firefighters were forced to abandon the fire fight, the front door of the residence somehow became closed, and firefighters were trapped in the building. Other firefighters were able to rescue Firefighter Allen and he was removed from the structure. Somehow during the attempt to escape the structure, Firefighter Allen's helmet and facepiece were removed. Firefighter Allen was transported to the hospital but was not revived. The cause of death was listed as smoke inhalation. Firefighter Allen's carboxyhemoglobin level at autopsy was 26 percent. The fire was caused by an electrical short in a hot water heater.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Allan M. Roberts was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Baltimore City Fire Department
414 N Calvert St.
Baltimore, Maryland 21202

Chief: William J. Goodwin Jr.

View NIOSH Report

Age: 42
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 10, 2006 02:30
Date of death: October 10, 2006
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 08, 2016