Lillian M. Patten

Firefighter/Lookout

These firefighters were aboard a Eurocopter AS-350-B3 helicopter. The helicopter was in the middle of a mission to replace the crew staffing a fire watch station on the top of Williams Peak. The drop was completed and the off-going crew was aboard the helicopter returning to the base. For reasons unknown, the helicopter crashed on a mountainside at an elevation of approximately 1,800 feet. All aboard were killed. For additional information about this crash, consult the National Transportation Safety Board web site at https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/query.asp - NTSB identification SEA06GA158.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Lillian M. Patten was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

US Forest Service, Payette National Forest
PO Box 1026
800 West Lakeside Ave.
McCall, Idaho 83638

Chief: Forest Supervisor Suzanne Rainville

Age: 32
Rank: Firefighter/Lookout
Classification: Wildland Part-Time
Incident date: August 13, 2006 17:56
Date of death: August 13, 2006
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: December 09, 2014