Shawn Zaremba

Pilot

On August 13, 1994, an air tanker crashed enroute to a wildfire in Kern County, California. Robert Buc, Joe Johnson, and Shawn Zaremba, the flight crew from the Hemet Valley Flying Service, were killed in the crash.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Shawn Zaremba was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Hemet Valley Flying Service
Hemet-Ryan Air Attack Base
Hemet, California 92543

Rank: Pilot
Classification: Wildland Contract
Incident date: August 13, 1994
Date of death: August 13, 1994
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: March 27, 2018