Gerald A. Machajewski

Firefighter

Firefighter Machajewski and members of his fire department responded to a vehicle crash. Once on the scene, Firefighter Machajewski assisted with patient treatment by transporting equipment from ambulances to the treatment area. He made multiple trips and carried backboards, a gurney, and other equipment. While he worked, Firefighter Machajewski was wearing full structural fire fighting protective clothing. Two children were involved in the crash incident. Firefighter Machajewski was directed to supervise the children in the back of an ambulance as treatment of others injured in the crash continued. After the children entered the ambulance, Firefighter Machajewski entered and closed the door. Immediately thereafter, Firefighter Machajewski collapsed and became unconscious. One of the children opened a door and called for help. Firefighters and other emergency workers began CPR and Firefighter Machajewski was transported to the hospital. He was pronounced dead at the hospital due to a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Gerald A. Machajewski was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Cambria Volunteer Fire Company
4631 Cambria-Wilson Road
Lockport, New York 14094

Chief: Vincent Salerno

Age: 62
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 21, 2006 14:29
Date of death: May 21, 2006
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Setup
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: March 27, 2018