Robert Lee Smith

Firefighter

Firefighter Smith and the members of his fire department responded to the scene of an intentionally set wildland fire. The fire was caused when a small brush and trash pile fire was ignited while the owners of the property were away. The fire was brought under control. Approximately 23 minutes into the incident, Firefighter Smith collapsed of an apparent heart attack. Firefighter Smith was attended to by EMT's and paramedics and transported to the hospital. He was pronounced dead at the hospital.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert Lee Smith was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

West Shelby Fire and Rescue District
PO Box 352
Montevallo, Alabama 35115

Chief: Lynn Hood

Age: 68
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 21, 2004 14:21
Date of death: March 21, 2004
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: April 17, 2017