Paul Albert Carr

Firefighter

Incident Description: Firefighter Carr was completing physical fitness training utilizing a rowing machine while on-duty in the fire station. At some point, he became unconscious. Another firefighter entered the room an undetermined amount of time after Firefighter Carr became unconscious. The firefighter noticed that Firefighter Carr was unconscious and called for help from other firefighters. An AED was applied, CPR was started, and an ambulance was requested. Firefighters continued to treat Firefighter Carr until his care was taken over by the ambulance crew. Firefighter Carr was carried by firefighters to the ambulance and then transported to the hospital. Firefighter Carr was pronounced dead at the hospital 34 minutes after he was found unconscious. His death was caused by atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Paul Albert Carr was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Atlantic City Fire Department
1301 Bacharach Blvd.
City Hall Suite 406
Atlantic City, New Jersey 08401

Chief: John Berehiko

View NIOSH Report

Age: 58
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 31, 2005 14:25
Date of death: May 31, 2005
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: March 27, 2018