Henry DeAngelo Hobbs, Jr

Senior Forest Ranger

Incident Description: Senior Forest Ranger Hobbs reported for work at approximately 0800hrs. He and another firefighter went to the sites of 2 previous wildland fires, and at each site performed overhaul and mop-up operations involving the use of hand tools and hose lines. The firefighters returned to the station at approximately 1200hrs. The afternoon hours were spent completing paperwork and completing physical fitness activities. Senior Forest Ranger Hobbs went off-duty and drove to his residence at approximately 1700hrs. Prior to his departure, he complained of indigestion. After his arrival at home, Senior Forest Ranger Hobbs took over-the-counter medications for heartburn. He went outdoors and began to talk with his neighbor. At approximately 1817hrs, Senior Forest Ranger Hobbs collapsed. A paramedic ambulance arrived at 1831hrs and found Senior Forest Ranger Hobbs unresponsive. He was transported to the hospital, with medical care continuing during the transport. Senior Forest Ranger Hobbs was pronounced dead shortly after arriving at the hospital. The cause of death was a heart attack. For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2005-21 (https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/reports/face200521.html).
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Henry DeAngelo Hobbs, Jr was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Florida Department of Forestry – Jacksonville Divi
7247 Big Oaks Road
Bryceville, Florida 32009

Chief: Forest Area Supervisor, Todd Knapp

View NIOSH Report

Age: 37
Rank: Senior Forest Ranger
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 21, 2005 19:24
Date of death: February 21, 2005
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: March 27, 2018