Richard Thomas Sclafani

Firefighter

Firefighter Sclafani was assigned to Ladder 103 in Brooklyn. At 1337hrs, Ladder 103 and other fire department units were dispatched to a fire in a residence. Firefighter Sclafani was a part of the Ladder's inside team, assigned to perform a search of the basement utilizing the interior stairs. Fire conditions changed rapidly and Firefighter Sclafani became separated from other firefighters. He was unable to escape the basement. Upon realizing that Firefighter Sclafani was missing, firefighters returned to the basement and removed him to the exterior. Firefighter Sclafani suffered third- degree burns to 63 percent of his body. His blood carbon-monoxide level was 24 percent. His cause of death was listed as smoke inhalation and burns. The fire was caused when combustibles were placed in close proximity to an electric heater.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard Thomas Sclafani was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Ladder 103, Fire Department City of New York
9 Metro Tech
Brooklyn, New York 11201

Chief: Fire Commissioner Nicholas Scopetta

View NIOSH Report

Age: 37
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 23, 2005 13:47
Date of death: January 23, 2005
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 28, 2014