Rey Rubio

Firefighter

Captain Taylor and Firefighter Rubio were members of an engine company crew that was dispatched to a fire in a residential structure. Upon arrival on the scene, a working fire was found. Captain Taylor, Firefighter Rubio, and another firefighter deployed an attack line into the basement of the structure. While in the basement, conditions deteriorated rapidly, and Captain Taylor ordered his crew to evacuate the basement. As the crew began its withdrawal, Firefighter Rubio's SCBA became entangled. He was unable to leave. Captain Taylor ordered the third firefighter, a rookie, to leave as he attempted to free Firefighter Rubio. Rescue efforts to assist the trapped firefighters were delayed by the volume of fire. Once the fire was knocked down, firefighters entered the basement and removed Captain Taylor and Firefighter Rubio. Despite their best efforts, Captain Taylor and Firefighter Rubio died of smoke inhalation. Electrical wiring being used to provide lighting for an illegal marijuana growing operation caused the fire. A man was charged with murder as a result of the firefighter?019s deaths.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Rey Rubio was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Philadelphia Fire Department
240 Spring Garden
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19123

Chief: Commissioner Lloyd Ayers

Age: 42
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 20, 2004 20:20
Date of death: August 20, 2004
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 27, 2018