Lawrence “Larry” Joseph Hoffman

Protection Unit Supervisor

Protection Unit Supervisor Hoffman was completing the most arduous version of the annual recertification work capacity â01Cpackâ01D test. The test requires a hike of 3 miles with a 45-pound pack in less than 45 minutes. About two-thirds of the way through the test, Protection Unit Supervisor Hoffman collapsed. Other firefighters taking the test and on standby for the test provided immediate medical assistance. Protection Unit Supervisor Hoffman was transported to the hospital but still succumbed to the cardiac-related illness.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Lawrence “Larry” Joseph Hoffman was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Oregon Department of Forestry
2600 State St.
Salem, Oregon 97310

Chief: State Forester Marvin Brown

Age: 51
Rank: Protection Unit Supervisor
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: June 5, 2004 10:30
Date of death: June 5, 2004
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: March 27, 2018