Mark Austin Morgan

Ranger/Firefighter

Ranger Morgan was completing the annual “pack test” that is required for firefighters to participate in interagency wildland fire fighting efforts. Ranger Morgan complained of breathing problems during the test and stopped carrying the required 45-pound pack. He finished the 3-mile walk and did not show any outward signs of distress. Approximately 10 minutes after completing the test, Ranger Morgan suddenly collapsed. Other rangers at the scene provided aid immediately and CPR was started after Ranger Morgan stopped breathing. An ambulance arrived approximately 20 minutes after the collapse and transported Ranger Morgan to the hospital. He was pronounced dead at the hospital due to a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Mark Austin Morgan was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

NC Division of Forest Resources
1616 Mail Service Center
DENR
Raleigh, North Carolina 27699

Chief: David Jarman

Age: 41
Rank: Ranger/Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 28, 2003 10:20
Date of death: April 28, 2003
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 13, 2012