Douglas K Konecny

Firefighter

Firefighter Konecny was climbing a ladder to obtain entry for police to check on a suicidal resident when he was shot by the resident and died of a gunshot wound to the chest.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Douglas K Konecny was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Denver Fire Department
Denver, Colorado

Age: 48
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 3, 1993
Date of death: January 3, 1993
Cause of fatal injury: Assault
Nature of fatal injury: Violence
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: May 24, 2017