Dean Pucker

Firefighter

Firefighter Pucker suffered a heart attack while on the scene of a wildland fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dean Pucker was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Lamartine Volunteer Fire Department
Fond du Hac, Wisconsin

Age: 35
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 31, 1992
Date of death: July 31, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 02, 2017