Paul Bjorklund

Firefighter

Firefighter Bjorklund was riding on the back of a brush truck manning a water nozzle when the driver lost control, the truck rolled, and crushed Bjorklund.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Paul Bjorklund was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Benton County Fire District 1
Kennewick, Washington

Chief: Robert W. Gear

Age: 25
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 4, 1992
Date of death: July 4, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: April 12, 2018