Joseph A Boswell

Firefighter

Roof collapsed, exposing firefighter to fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joseph A Boswell was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Memphis Fire and EMS Department
Memphis, Tennessee

Age: 32
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 26, 1992
Date of death: January 11, 1993
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: August 17, 2016