Earle Victor Dudley, III

Firefighter

Firefighter Dudley died when his POV crashed and flipped en route to a wildfire. Dudley and another firefighter were driving down a dirt road when they encountered wash boarding and lost control.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Earle Victor Dudley, III was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Middleton Volunteer Fire Department
Middleton, New Hampshire

Age: 52
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 20, 1992
Date of death: September 22, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Responding

Last updated: March 27, 2018