Anthony V Calhoun

Firefighter

Firefighter Calhoun was responding to a brush fire in Pumper 841 when he crossed the railroad tracks and was struck by an oncoming train. The impact totally destroyed the truck and killed Firefighter Calhoun.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Anthony V Calhoun was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

DeSoto Fire District 8
Mansfield, Louisiana

Age: 31
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 12, 1992
Date of death: October 12, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Responding

Last updated: March 27, 2018