Patrick Joseph Luby

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Luby was killed when he was caught/trapped in a basement by a stair-rail when the firefighters were evacuating due to smoke and intense heat.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Patrick Joseph Luby was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Oakpark Fire Department
Oak Park, Illinois

Age: 43
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 29, 1992
Date of death: July 29, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 27, 2018