Peter McLaughlin

Firefighter

On October 8, Firefighter Peter McLaughlin of the New York City Fire Department (FDNY) was killed while performing a search on the fourth floor at a fire in a tenement building, when the fire broke through the ceiling engulfing the apartment in flames. Firefighter McLaughlin's route of escape was blocked by a window gate. He died of burn injuries and smoke inhalation. The fire started on a mattress in a fourth floor bedroom. The building had been previously cited for over 170 fire code violations.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Peter McLaughlin was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

FDNY
250 Livingston Street
Brooklyn, New York 11201-5884

Chief: Hugh Hagan

Age: 31
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 8, 1995
Date of death: October 8, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012