Leonard D Martin

Co-Pilot

Co-Pilot Martin and Contract pilot Sheridan were killed in plane crash while fighting a wildfire in the El Dorado National Forest. They were preparing for a retardant drop when the plane crashed.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Leonard D Martin was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

US Forest Service
Sacremento, California

Age: 35
Rank: Co-Pilot
Classification: Wildland Contract
Incident date: October 1, 1992
Date of death: October 1, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: April 21, 2016