Thomas E. Prendergast

Captain

Captain Prendergast and his crew were fighting a two alarm fire in a residential occupancy. Captain Prendergast and his crew were operating hose lines when he complained of chest pain and shortness of breath. He was immediately escorted to an ambulance and transported to the hospital. Captain Prendergast died as a result of a heart attack. He died on August 8, 1998.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas E. Prendergast was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Chicago Fire Department - Engine Company 78
121 North LaSalle
City Hall Room 105;
Chicago, Illinois 60602

Chief: Commissioner Ed Altman

View NIOSH Report

Age: 56
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 23, 1998
Date of death: August 8, 1998
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 27, 2018