Stephen Douglas Yale, Sr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Yale fell and hit head during salvage overhaul and finishing fighting his 2nd structure fire of the night. Yale ultimately died due to a pre-existing cerebral artery aneurysm.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Stephen Douglas Yale, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Philadelphia Fire Department
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Age: 43
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 20, 1991
Date of death: December 26, 1991
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 27, 2018