Frank Butler

Firefighter

Firefighter Butler suffered a heart attack and died after fighting a grass fire along a railroad right-of-way.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Frank Butler was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Marysville Volunteer Fire Department
Marysville, Kansas

Age: 52
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 26, 1991
Date of death: March 26, 1991
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: July 12, 2016