James Edward Howe

Firefighter

Firefighter Howe died after being on a respirator for a week after he was nearly crushed by a facade that fell on him and five other firefighters as they fought a fire at a mini-mall. Howe was pinned by the debris for approximately 20 minutes and was not breathing when rescuers pulled him free.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James Edward Howe was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Los Angeles County Fire Department
Los Angeles, California

Age: 47
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 9, 1991
Date of death: January 16, 1991
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 27, 2018