Ralph Glasgow

Pilot

Ralph Glasgow was killed with another pilot while fighting a brush fire in a P2V.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Ralph Glasgow was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

US Forest Service
Olympia, Washington

Age: 44
Rank: Pilot
Classification: Wildland Contract
Incident date: September 30, 1990
Date of death: September 30, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 27, 2018