Ralph Broadhead

Firefighter

Firefighter Broadhead, 64, died while fighting a large brush fire in the mountains above Midway. Together with another Wasatch County employee, Broadhead was constructing a fire break with a bulldozer when the flames swept over them. Both men were killed. The fire had been started by a neglected campfire and had spread to over 5,000 acres within two hours.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Ralph Broadhead was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

State Lands and Forestry
Salt Lake City, Utah

Age: 64
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 27, 1990
Date of death: August 27, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: April 12, 2018