Francis N McKenzie

Firefighter

Struck by vehicle while operating at the scene of MVC/MVA. Vehicle hit an icy patch and skidded, striking Firefighter McKenzie.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Francis N McKenzie was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Newport Fire Department
Newport, Maine

Age: 63
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Part-Time (Paid)
Incident date: January 18, 1990 07:00
Date of death: January 18, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: November 04, 2014