Clayton M Cutter

Engineer

Ranger Cutter 31, was drowned on February 19th, 1990, when he attempted to save three teenagers who had fallen into a frozen lake.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Clayton M Cutter was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

US Forest Service
Bishop, California

Age: 31
Rank: Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 19, 1990 11:59
Date of death: February 19, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Drowning
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: May 30, 2018