Douglass Vidar Anderson

Firefighter

Fell through ice and drowned while attempting to rescue teenagers who had fallen through.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Douglass Vidar Anderson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Long Valley Fire Department
Crowley Lake, California

Age: 57
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 19, 1990 12:15
Date of death: February 19, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Drowning
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: September 02, 2014