James Denney

Firefighter

A fire started by lightning in Arizona's Tonto National Forest was about 50% contained when six firefighters were overrun by rapid fire progress and died in the blaze.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James Denney was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Arizona State Land Department
Pheonix, Arizona

Age: 33
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Part-Time
Incident date: June 26, 1990
Date of death: June 26, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 17, 2016