Bill Buttram

Firefighter

On July 28, Firefighters Bill Buttram and Josh Oliver of the Kuna Rural Fire Department were killed when the 1955 brush truck they were driving stalled and they were overrun by a fast moving wildfire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Bill Buttram was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Kuna Volunteer Fire Department
P.O. Box 57
Kuna, Idaho 83634

Age: 31
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 28, 1995
Date of death: July 28, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012