Lathan Grant Smith, Jr.

Chief

On January 26, Chief Lathan Grant Smith, Jr., of the East Providence Volunteer Fire Department died after suffering a heart attack while fighting a brush fire. Chief Grant was a founder of the East Providence VFD and a career firefighter with the Talladega Fire Department.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Lathan Grant Smith, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

East Providence Volunteer Fire Department
Talladega, Alabama 35160

Chief: Jack Turner

Age: 37
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 26, 1995
Date of death: January 26, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: June 13, 2012