Tulon Lee Goodwin

FF/Forestry Worker

Firefighter Goodwin was stricken with a heart attack at the scene of a wildland fire. The fire was caused by children playing with bottle rockets. Firefighter Goodwin had been operating on the scene for about four hours. He had been plowing a fire line.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Tulon Lee Goodwin was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Alabama Forestry Commission
513 Madison Avenue
Montgomery, Alabama 36130

Chief: State Forester Timothy C. Boyce

View NIOSH Report

Age: 50
Rank: FF/Forestry Worker
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 5, 1998 13:00
Date of death: July 6, 1998
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 13, 2012