Stanley Scott

Firefighter

On December 21st, Firefighter Stanley Scott suffered a fatal heart attack after hooking up a hydrant at the scene of a structure fire. CPR was initiated on the scene, but Firefighter Scott was pronounced dead later at a hospital.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Stanley Scott was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Chicago Fire Department
121 N. LaSalle St., City Hall, Room 105
Chicago, Illinois 60601

Chief: Chief Edward Altman

Age: 45
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 21, 1996
Date of death: December 21, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Water Supply
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: June 13, 2012