Stephen Leigh McGregor

Firefighter

Firefighter McGregor called his Fire Chief to request assistance with a grass fire that was burning out of control on his land. Firefighter McGregor had accidentally started the fire. A brush truck from the Baird Volunteer Fire Department responded to the scene. Firefighters found a fire involving approximately 1 acre of land and 200 large round bales of hay. Firefighter McGregor was observed using his tractor to plow a firebreak ahead of the advancing flame front. Firefighters in 2 brush trucks controlled the fires using handlines. Firefighters again observed Firefighter McGregor’s tractor. They drove to the side of the tractor and saw that Firefighter McGregor seemed to be leaning over; the tractor was running but not moving. Firefighters mounted the tractor and discovered that Firefighter McGregor was unresponsive. Firefighter McGregor was removed from the cab of the tractor to the ground, an ambulance was called, and CPR was started. Firefighter McGregor was connected to an AED and a shock was delivered. ALS care was initiated upon the arrival of the ambulance and continued during the transport to the hospital. Firefighter McGregor never responded to these measures and was pronounced dead at the hospital. The cause of death was listed as sudden cardiac death. The Texas State Fire Marshal has prepared a thorough report on this incident. The report is available at https://www.tdi.state.tx.us/fire/fmloddinvesti.html
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Stephen Leigh McGregor was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Baird Volunteer Fire Department
328 Market St.
PO Box 1013
Baird, Texas 79504

Chief: Russell Robbins

Age: 62
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 8, 2003 14:43
Date of death: March 8, 2003
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 13, 2012