Wayne W Mickle

State Firefighter I

Firefighter Mickle and other members of his wildland fire fighting crew were assigned to the Bole Meadow fire near Missoula, Montana. The crew had been working the fire for 4 days. After a day of working the fire, he spoke with his wife by phone and complained that he was not feeling well. He told her that he was thinking of seeking medical attention but apparently decided to turn in for the night. He was found dead by other firefighters the next morning. The cause of death was listed as a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Wayne W Mickle was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

MA Wildfire Crew, Bureau of Forest Fire Control
P.O. Box 1433
Massachusetts DCNR
Pittsfield, Massachusetts 01202

Chief: Lawrence F. Ray

Age: 48
Rank: State Firefighter I
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 15, 2003 02:00
Date of death: August 15, 2003
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 13, 2012