Jeffrey Alan Koval

Firefighter

Firefighter Koval had been working a wildland fire with members of his department. He was detailed to go back into town and retrieve some supplies. As he drove his city pickup back to the fire scene, he was involved in a single-vehicle crash. His car left the interstate highway; he crashed through a fence and then over an embankment. Firefighter Koval had to be extricated from the vehicle. He was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead. Firefighter Koval was wearing his seatbelt.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jeffrey Alan Koval was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Inkom Fire Department
364 Rapid Creek RD
PO Box 60
Inkom, Idaho 83245-0386

Chief: Chris Ottonello

Age: 41
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 6, 2003 12:16
Date of death: August 6, 2003
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 13, 2012