Richard G. Lupe

Lead Forestry Technician

Lead Forestry Technician Lupe was assisting with a prescribed burn involving approximately 2,000 acres on land that is part of an Apache Tribe reservation near White River. Lead Forestry Technician Lupe joined the effort during the third day of the burn. An assigned lookout reported an increase in fire activity on the Southeast portion of the burn. Lead Forestry Technician Lupe advised that he would conduct reconnaissance of the area. A short time later, the area being investigated by Lead Forestry Technician Lupe experienced extreme fire behavior, evidenced by a large column of smoke. Lupe transmitted calls to other firefighters advising them to back out of the area and to take refuge in safe areas that had already burned. The fire advanced quickly and overcame Lead Forestry Technician Lupe. He was unable to deploy his fire shelter due to the fact that embers on the ground would have burned him. Nearby crews received radio calls from Lead Forestry Technician Lupe requesting medical assistance. He reported that he had been burned. Lupe was able to walk out of the area and meet firefighters. Lead Forestry Technician Lupe was transported by firefighters to a helicopter landing area. He was flown to a local hospital and then flown again to a regional burn center. Lead Forestry Technician Lupe died on June 19, 2003, as a result of complications of his burns.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard G. Lupe was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

BIA-Fort Apache Agency/Forestry/Fire
US Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs
Fort Apache Agency, P.O. Box 560
Whiteriver, Arizona 85941

Chief: George Leech

View NIOSH Report

Age: 43
Rank: Lead Forestry Technician
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 14, 2003 14:30
Date of death: June 19, 2003
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 13, 2012