Wayne Kevin Clarke

Trainee

Firefighter Trainee Clarke was participating in a high-rise drill with other members of his recruit class. The drill involved three trips to the top of a 6 story training tower carrying fire fighting equipment while wearing full structural protective clothing and an SCBA. On the third and final trip up the stairs, Firefighter Trainee Clarke began to experience trouble at the 4th floor landing. He completed his trip to the top of the tower however, he appeared to be extremely fatigued and disoriented. Firefighter Trainee Clarke began his decent but was unable to continue. Noting his condition, a training officer instructed other recruits to carry Firefighter Trainee Clarke to the exterior. Once outside, his vital signs were taken. CPR and ventilation were initiated and an ambulance and paramedics were summoned. A cardiac monitor was attached and Firefighter Trainee Clarke was shocked. CPR and ALS protocols were continued in the ambulance and for approximately 20 minutes in the hospital emergency room. All efforts were unsuccessful and Firefighter Trainee Clarke was pronounced dead. The cause of death was listed as hypertrophy, an enlarged heart. Dallas Fire-Rescue web site - www.dallasfirerescue.com For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2003-21 (www.cdc.gov/niosh/face200321.html).
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Wayne Kevin Clarke was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Dallas Fire-Rescue Department
1500 Marilla 7AS
Dallas, Texas 75201

Chief: Steve E. Abraira

View NIOSH Report

Age: 46
Rank: Trainee
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 12, 2003 08:26
Date of death: February 12, 2003
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: January 10, 2018