Steven K. Oustad

Firefighter

The Type III engine commanded by Captain Oustad was assigned to provide support during the night shift along a narrow forest road as a part of the Stanza fire near Happy Camp, California. The company was assigned to patrol the road, which was being used as a fire break, to prevent the spread of fire. The task involved driving up and down the road repeatedly through the night. Eight hours of the 12-hour night shift had passed. As the engine patrolled the road, the driver's side tires left the outside edge of the roadway. The engine rolled off the road and down a steep slope (approximately 1,000 feet) into an old timber harvest area. The apparatus rolled a number of times. Two rear-seat occupants sustained serious injuries but remained in the vehicle. Firefighter DePaolo-Johnny, the driver, Captain Oustad, the front-seat passenger, and Firefighter Self, a rear-seat passenger, were ejected and killed. The cause of death for all 3 firefighters was listed as internal trauma. The investigation concluded that all of the occupants of the engine were wearing seat belts but that the severity of the roll ejected the 3 firefighters who were killed. Mechanical failure was ruled out. Other factors which may have contributed to the incident were darkness, smoke, and dust in the air due to passing vehicles.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Steven K. Oustad was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

USDA Forest Service, Klamath National Forest
1312 Fairlane Road
Yreka, California 96097-9549

Chief: Forest Supervisor Peg Boland

Age: 51
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 28, 2002 02:00
Date of death: July 28, 2002
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: March 27, 2018